Question... - The Acura Legend & Acura RL Forum
Acura Legend Forum Acura Legend Forum
 

Auto Insurance

» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   The Acura Legend & Acura RL Forum > Acura Legend > Second Generation Legend (1991-1995) > Engine & Performance Modifications

Engine & Performance Modifications Discuss Engine and performance modifications from intake to suspension to rotors to etc. :)

Acura-Legend.com is the premier Acura Legend Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-24-13, 08:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Hampton, Va
Posts: 5


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Question...

If you have a type I Legend, can you put a Type II engine in and still keep the 5 speed or do you have to upgrade to the 6 speed?
RAGIN_ACCU is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-02-13, 06:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: East Wenatchee
Posts: 156


Car 1: 1992 KA7 - 5 SPD - BLK/TAN, Frost White


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
From what I know you can swap in a type ii and keep the type I tranny, you will need to get your type I ecu chipped by telion and upgraded to type ii maps.

There shouldn't any problems with that method.
WickedShepard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-13, 06:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Fut RIP
 
L3GDKANG/JDMKANG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: 10-A-KEY
Posts: 10,123


Car 1: 91 Alpha/Alpha Touring KA7
Car 2: 92 Alpha/ AlphaT KA8
Car 3: 91L,93LS,94LS KA7's


iTrader Score: 39 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAGIN_ACCU View Post
If you have a type I Legend, can you put a Type II engine in and still keep the 5 speed or do you have to upgrade to the 6 speed?
Yes you can but you will need the type 2 ecu and cut 1 of the circuits or get it or your type 1 ecu chipped by Telion or sr5guy. When I sent my ecu off to be chipped by Telion I took 1 of my exta type 2 ecu's and cut the circuit until I got my type 2 6 speed ecu back from Telion
__________________

Yes im back! Alpha/AlphaTouring!http://www.acura-legend.com/vbulleti...ang%2Fjdm-kang
Originally Posted by Blackend
Good to meet you too Willie. I tell ya, when we were walking the Auto-X course and you guys started pulling in, I had no idea who it was until I saw the green machine and we're all like "ooohhhh, that's Willie and the Acuraholicks!"

Glad you guys made it out, and nice meeting all of you.
L3GDKANG/JDMKANG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-13, 08:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Hampton, Va
Posts: 5


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by WickedShepard View Post
From what I know you can swap in a type ii and keep the type I tranny, you will need to get your type I ecu chipped by telion and upgraded to type ii maps.

There shouldn't any problems with that method.
Quote:
Originally Posted by L3GDKANG/JDMKANG View Post
Yes you can but you will need the type 2 ecu and cut 1 of the circuits or get it or your type 1 ecu chipped by Telion or sr5guy. When I sent my ecu off to be chipped by Telion I took 1 of my exta type 2 ecu's and cut the circuit until I got my type 2 6 speed ecu back from Telion
Thanks guys...something else to think about...
RAGIN_ACCU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-13, 09:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Fut RIP
 
L3GDKANG/JDMKANG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: 10-A-KEY
Posts: 10,123


Car 1: 91 Alpha/Alpha Touring KA7
Car 2: 92 Alpha/ AlphaT KA8
Car 3: 91L,93LS,94LS KA7's


iTrader Score: 39 reviews
If you need help with what circuit to cut I can provide pics
__________________

Yes im back! Alpha/AlphaTouring!http://www.acura-legend.com/vbulleti...ang%2Fjdm-kang
Originally Posted by Blackend
Good to meet you too Willie. I tell ya, when we were walking the Auto-X course and you guys started pulling in, I had no idea who it was until I saw the green machine and we're all like "ooohhhh, that's Willie and the Acuraholicks!"

Glad you guys made it out, and nice meeting all of you.
L3GDKANG/JDMKANG is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  The Acura Legend & Acura RL Forum > Acura Legend > Second Generation Legend (1991-1995) > Engine & Performance Modifications


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:24 AM.



Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
© AutoGuide