Check engine light at high rpms? - The Acura Legend & Acura RL Forum
Acura Legend Forum Acura Legend Forum
 

Auto Insurance

» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   The Acura Legend & Acura RL Forum > Acura Legend > Second Generation Legend (1991-1995)

Second Generation Legend (1991-1995)

Acura-Legend.com is the premier Acura Legend Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-28-07, 09:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
rayj211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 271


Car 1: 1992 Acura Legend


iTrader Score: 1 reviews
Check engine light at high rpms?

My legend shifts smooth at around 2500 rpm when im light on the gas. But when i am a little heavy on the gas the car wont shift until 4000+ rpm and then the check engine light gos on. Im not usually heavy footed but i have to give the car a little more cas when im about to get on the high way then i push a little harder and the car will shift any where from 4000 to even 5500 and the check engine light comes on. I put injecter cleaner in the tank a couple weeks ago but that didnt do anything to my knowledge because the light still comes on. Any one know what this could be ?
rayj211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-28-07, 09:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: eureka,CA
Posts: 34


Car 1: 95 black ack


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
you will have to pull the code.

Use the search button to find the specifics of how to locate the connector and read the code correctly.
blkACK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-07, 10:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
rayj211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 271


Car 1: 1992 Acura Legend


iTrader Score: 1 reviews
NEED MORE HELP. I think this is why my car fails inspection lol somthing that has to do with oxygen but its not the o2 sensor.
rayj211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-07, 10:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Artillery129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 1,976


Car 1: 95 Acura Legend


iTrader Score: 1 reviews
maybe, you have a lot of backpressure in your exhaust system?
Artillery129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-07, 11:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
rayj211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 271


Car 1: 1992 Acura Legend


iTrader Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Artillery129 View Post
maybe, you have a lot of backpressure in your exhaust system?
That could very well be a possibility. How would i fix that. My car needed a new cat converter and i got that. So whats next if i have alot of back pressure in my exhaust system i was actually planning on getting a new exhaust because my injen intake its on the way. I am looking at a remus but its a little pricey.
rayj211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-07, 10:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mile High Cruiser
 
AcidFire52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Denver, co
Posts: 1,225


Car 1: 1991 Sedan LS


iTrader Score: 4 reviews
You need to pull the codes from the computer. It will tell you what the problem is.

Read this: Newbie FAQ
AcidFire52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-07, 10:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
Autobahn Champion, Drive and Dodge Champion, Highway Hunter Champion
 
Alperovich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Highland park, il
Posts: 14,692


iTrader Score: 24 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Alperovich Send a message via MSN to Alperovich
i'll 3rd it. you really need to pull the code in order for us to help you further.
Alperovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-07, 05:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
IAmLegend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 643


Car 1: 93 LS Sedan
Car 2: 90 Camry DX


iTrader Score: 7 reviews
i have the same problem. i get 02 sensor codes at high rpms. my situation is a lil different tho. i changed the 02 sensors a month ago. i have the Telion chipped ecu which is think maybe acting funny.

i will be pissed if these new 02 sensors are defective/crappy. i bought NGK's which most people here said were effective replacements.
IAmLegend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-07, 10:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
rayj211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 271


Car 1: 1992 Acura Legend


iTrader Score: 1 reviews
i just did the injector cleaner il probably end up buying new ones. The code, my mechanic has it he said that i need to get it out on the high way and have all the dirt and what just blow out b/c my car sits almost all day but i actaully do ge on the high way n drive it for a while but still no progress.
rayj211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-07, 10:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Telion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: In the heart of the forum ;)
Posts: 4,991


Car 1: White 91 KA8 5spd W/3.5, TII Cams & Manifold
Car 2: White 91 KA8 JDM TII


iTrader Score: 45 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Telion Send a message via MSN to Telion Send a message via Yahoo to Telion
If you do a search on how to pull the code and then see what codes it is alot of people here could give you a more definative answer than a generic run it out of teh system type of response such as your mechanic did. and IAmlegend can you try duplicating what is throwing your O2 code with teh stock chip in it I wanna see if the chip is waht is causing this issue or if the chip is merely amplifying another issue enough to cause it to throw a code.
__________________
http://i300.photobucket.com/albums/nn20/Telion007/smallsig.jpg
http://firesignsynergy.spaces.live.com
3.5 TwinTurbo,TII springs & manifold,Telion Chip, HID's, D2 coilovers,Addco bars,TII calipers,RH C2's,R.J. shifter, 3"exhaust, hiflow cat,StageIII clutch,S&D rotors,KVR pads,Blackend damper,CF hood,AFC NEO,AEM FIC,Aluminum pulley,C&R Racing radiator,Garrett T3/T4 Turbos,Tial wastegates,Topfuel BOV,Fujita filters & Prosport guages. Pretty damn fast and far from done.
Telion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-07, 11:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
Autobahn Champion, Drive and Dodge Champion, Highway Hunter Champion
 
Alperovich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Highland park, il
Posts: 14,692


iTrader Score: 24 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Alperovich Send a message via MSN to Alperovich
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telion View Post
If you do a search on how to pull the code and then see what codes it is alot of people here could give you a more definative answer than a generic run it out of teh system type of response such as your mechanic did. and IAmlegend can you try duplicating what is throwing your O2 code with teh stock chip in it I wanna see if the chip is waht is causing this issue or if the chip is merely amplifying another issue enough to cause it to throw a code.
i acutually also had a issue, where the ecu would throw both bank O2 sensor codes, and fuel delivery codes, which haven't come back since i threw in a unchipped ecu. BTW, i still haven't mailed the ecu back to you for resocketing, i'm getting around to it
Alperovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-07, 11:45 PM   #12 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Telion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: In the heart of the forum ;)
Posts: 4,991


Car 1: White 91 KA8 5spd W/3.5, TII Cams & Manifold
Car 2: White 91 KA8 JDM TII


iTrader Score: 45 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Telion Send a message via MSN to Telion Send a message via Yahoo to Telion
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alperovich View Post
i acutually also had a issue, where the ecu would throw both bank O2 sensor codes, and fuel delivery codes, which haven't come back since i threw in a unchipped ecu. BTW, i still haven't mailed the ecu back to you for resocketing, i'm getting around to it
Was that with my chip or Matt's?
__________________
http://i300.photobucket.com/albums/nn20/Telion007/smallsig.jpg
http://firesignsynergy.spaces.live.com
3.5 TwinTurbo,TII springs & manifold,Telion Chip, HID's, D2 coilovers,Addco bars,TII calipers,RH C2's,R.J. shifter, 3"exhaust, hiflow cat,StageIII clutch,S&D rotors,KVR pads,Blackend damper,CF hood,AFC NEO,AEM FIC,Aluminum pulley,C&R Racing radiator,Garrett T3/T4 Turbos,Tial wastegates,Topfuel BOV,Fujita filters & Prosport guages. Pretty damn fast and far from done.
Telion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-07, 12:35 AM   #13 (permalink)
Registered User
 
IAmLegend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 643


Car 1: 93 LS Sedan
Car 2: 90 Camry DX


iTrader Score: 7 reviews
k Telion i will try that. as soon as i can get around to swappin the ECU i will.
IAmLegend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-07, 12:38 AM   #14 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Telion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: In the heart of the forum ;)
Posts: 4,991


Car 1: White 91 KA8 5spd W/3.5, TII Cams & Manifold
Car 2: White 91 KA8 JDM TII


iTrader Score: 45 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Telion Send a message via MSN to Telion Send a message via Yahoo to Telion
Quote:
Originally Posted by IAmLegend View Post
k Telion i will try that. as soon as i can get around to swappin the ECU i will.
All you need to swap is the chip
__________________
http://i300.photobucket.com/albums/nn20/Telion007/smallsig.jpg
http://firesignsynergy.spaces.live.com
3.5 TwinTurbo,TII springs & manifold,Telion Chip, HID's, D2 coilovers,Addco bars,TII calipers,RH C2's,R.J. shifter, 3"exhaust, hiflow cat,StageIII clutch,S&D rotors,KVR pads,Blackend damper,CF hood,AFC NEO,AEM FIC,Aluminum pulley,C&R Racing radiator,Garrett T3/T4 Turbos,Tial wastegates,Topfuel BOV,Fujita filters & Prosport guages. Pretty damn fast and far from done.
Telion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-07, 12:49 AM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
Autobahn Champion, Drive and Dodge Champion, Highway Hunter Champion
 
Alperovich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Highland park, il
Posts: 14,692


iTrader Score: 24 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Alperovich Send a message via MSN to Alperovich
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telion View Post
Was that with my chip or Matt's?
it was matt's chip b/c your chip and my oem chip don't read right, it just keeps going into limp mode. I'll send the chips along with the ecu for testing. In fact, i'll take care of it tomorrow b4 work.
Alperovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  The Acura Legend & Acura RL Forum > Acura Legend > Second Generation Legend (1991-1995)


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
battery light on at high rpms gavin First Generation Legend (1986-1990) 3 05-06-06 09:56 AM
Rpms To High hilltop20 Second Generation Legend (1991-1995) 3 04-19-05 05:22 AM
New alternator, battery light come on at high RPMs? WhtCastle First Generation Legend (1986-1990) 13 11-09-04 02:24 PM
battery light flickering at high rpms!!!help!!!!! 89aCuRa First Generation Legend (1986-1990) 3 08-08-03 12:54 PM
Check engine light, no check egine light, check engine light!?! sleeprlegendcp Second Generation Legend (1991-1995) 2 02-18-03 10:14 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:50 AM.



Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
© AutoGuide