Acura Legend Forum banner
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Someone had a similar question to this problem but it was never answered:
I just parked my car too far past a parking lot stop...and my front bumper scraped against the stop. After I pulled out...I noticed that my signal lights and my hazard lights are completley dead. Does anyone have any idea what could be wrong? If a wire got pulled out what should I look for? Any help would be great as I know there must be a correlation between what I did with the front bumper and the lights suddenly not working.

Thanks!
 

· Domesticated *******
Joined
·
1,679 Posts
I don't know if that has any effect with the entire system, but I know that if you break the connection it would react the same way as if there is a burned out bulb there. I would check the hazzard switch first because if that goes bad then you wouldn't have any blinkers at all. Check your fuses also.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
899 Posts
might want to check your fuses. If it is blown and it keeps blowng then look for a damaged wire. More likely, the bulb burned out from the bump and the filament shorted out as the bulb died, and that blew the fuse. The turn signal fuses are in the engine compartment fuse box if I remember correctly. If that doesn't get it post back here and I'll see what I can read in the wiring schematic that might give a clue.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Thanks for the suggestions. I took both of your advice and checked the fuses. I couldn't find the fuse for the turn signals under the hood...are they labeled as something else. I did find the fuse for the hazard signal and it was blown. I put in a new fuse and the hazard and the blinker lights were working fine for about 10 seconds...but then it blew again. Any suggestions? Is this a case of wiring now?
 

· Registered
Joined
·
899 Posts
Yes, I would have friend stand in front of the car and one behind it. Then replace the fuse and see which bulb is not working. Then check / replace the bulb. If it still blows look for a bad wire. When a bulb burns out, sometimes the filament falls inside the bulb and shorts out the uprights so that it conducts too much electricity. That bulb will be significantly brighter or dimmer or out altogether. Most likely that is all it is. If one bulb is out and replacing it doesn't fix the problem, look for damaged wire near it. Most of the Legend wiring is protected. Most likely it is just a bad bulb.
 

· 3.52 ..Chicken & Dumplins
Joined
·
3,200 Posts
something is grounding that is causing the fuses to blow .... did u do any electrical work lately?
 

· Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
I have not done any electrical work to it at all. I did as Merlin suggested and I isolated the problem to a degree. I found the signal light fuse and they are fine. But as stated the hazzard fuse was blown. When I put in a new hazzard fuse and put on my left blinker it is fine...but when I either put on the hazzards or use the right blinker the fuse blows right away.

Do you think then this is the right blinker light as you stated before needing to be replaced? Sad thing is...I can't even get to it. I tried to...removed the cover below the light and everything as suggested in the manual but still having trouble. I just want to make sure it is the light and not wiring.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
899 Posts
I have a 1995 and the lights are tricky to get out. Once the access cover is removed, loosen the screw from beneath and gently work it out. One of mine came out easily, the other broke the thing that the screw goes into. That part used to be / is available from Acura for a couple of dollars. Once the screw is loose, the light pulls out to the front. You'll just have to play with it, don't get too rough.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
148 Posts
I'm having a problem similiar to this also.

Got the new motor put in today and riding to get the tag and stuff the blinkers worked fine outside the car but didnt work inside. Now they arent working at all, front or back and neither are the hazard lights. I had the fuses checked and none of them were blown so what now?
 

· Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Anyone figured out the problem yet? I recently bought a use 94 with the exact problem: fuse blow when signal right or turn on hazard - signal left okay. Car was dropped off at a local shop for 3 weeks and mechanics can't resolve. One thing that they did find was that the relay below dash was burnt. They went through 4 more relays while trying to diagnose. Finally gave up and car was returned in the exact same condition.

Pls advise.
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top