G2 Legend Stereo FAQ - Page 5 - The Acura Legend & Acura RL Forum
Acura Legend Forum Acura Legend Forum
 

Auto Insurance

» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   The Acura Legend & Acura RL Forum > Shop Talk > Audio, Video, & Electronics

Audio, Video, & Electronics Discussions about Car audio and electronics.

Acura-Legend.com is the premier Acura Legend Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 02-13-06, 07:22 PM   #61 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 48


Car 1: 1992 Pearl White LS sedan


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
i just checked the fuse everything is cool, no blown fuse. i have the remote (blue) from the car connected to the power (red) from both car and head unit. this is the same setup i have done for all the head units i have installed and they work fine. Do u think i should hook remote to remote? im lost on this one no sound even when i put the factory in it. crazy. is there a test to check if is the speakers or possible the amp.
GZGottaLegend is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-13-06, 07:26 PM   #62 (permalink)
***ned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,564


iTrader Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZGottaLegend
i just checked the fuse everything is cool, no blown fuse. i have the remote (blue) from the car connected to the power (red) from both car and head unit. this is the same setup i have done for all the head units i have installed and they work fine. Do u think i should hook remote to remote? im lost on this one no sound even when i put the factory in it. crazy. is there a test to check if is the speakers or possible the amp.
You know, it sounds like the power board on the Amp. The 91-92 Legends had a recall on the powerboard. You might want to check and see if it's been repaired on that car!
1_Hot_Legend_LS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-06, 07:29 PM   #63 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 48


Car 1: 1992 Pearl White LS sedan


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
how can i check, and how do i go about getting that fixed since there was a recall?
GZGottaLegend is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 02-13-06, 07:39 PM   #64 (permalink)
***ned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,564


iTrader Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZGottaLegend
how can i check, and how do i go about getting that fixed since there was a recall?
Well I went onto Acura's webpage and they have a thing called ownerslink. Go in there with the VIN and it will come up with all the recalls for the car and if they were done or not! If it wasn't done then you can bring the car (with the factory stereo) to the dealer and they will repair it free of charge!
1_Hot_Legend_LS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-06, 10:50 PM   #65 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 48


Car 1: 1992 Pearl White LS sedan


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
sorry its been a while, thanks for the info. im gonna check my car too. Im happy to say i finally figured out what was wrong. Im gonna sound so stupid but the guy he bought it from had a system in it and had the wiring hooked up to the amp so i just had to rewire the speakers back to the factory wiring and it was all good. Thanks again, im so thankfull for this site it has helped me alot.
GZGottaLegend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-06, 03:42 AM   #66 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Question I still have some questions!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexc
Replacing the headunit for a Premium System
If you want to replace the Bose tuner with an aftermarket headunit, you have several options.
1) You can bypass the Bose amplifier and remove it, allowing the new headunit to power the speakers. The headunit will likely be intended to power 4 ohm speakers, so if you have not replaced the Bose speakers, they will play at twice the volume. Although there is some disagreement, it is likely possible that you could fry your headunit if you crank the volume a lot.
2) You can leave the Bose amplifier in place and use a LLC (Line Level Converter) in between the headunit and the amplifier. This would convert the amplified signal sent out from your headunit into a line level signal that the Bose amplifier is designed to accept. You can also try without an LLC and simply hook it up, some have reported success doing this although it would not be considered a “clean” install and will not yield the best sound quality.
3) You could splice RCA connections onto the ends of the speaker wire pairs and connect them to your headunit’s RCA front and rear pre-outs if it has them. I don’t think anyone has actually tried this setup, although in theory it could work.
4) Ideally, you should replace all of the speakers and the headunit, and bypass the amplifier. I did this, and also removed my tweeters when I replaced the Bose Premium system in my 94 LS, the impact on sound quality from removing them is negligible and un-noticeable to most.
hmmm... ok I got an alpine headunit with apperently too much power for the inputs on the factory amp (I have a bose premium sound system). Here's the problem: I plugged the new headunit into the wiring harness thinking the amp inputs could take the High (powered) speaker wires from the headunit. This sorta worked, but the volume is VERY loud. Even if you barely turn it up (volume level 10 is as loud as I would think speakers should be, but the headunit goes to 35).

So... I figured it needed pre-amp inputs. so I spliced some RCA wires, and plugged them from the Headunit (RCA out) to the wiring harness. This sorta worked also, but the volume is very soft and a little distorted.

If I get a LLC (Line Level Converter),
Quote:
2) You can leave the Bose amplifier in place and use a LLC (Line Level Converter) in between the headunit and the amplifier.
I would think that would be the same as using my headunit's pre-amp outputs (RCA). So.... #2 wouldn't work would it? Apperently the amp's inputs require more than Alpine's RCA outputs?

And I've already tried #3:
Quote:
3) You could splice RCA connections onto the ends of the speaker wire pairs and connect them to your headunit’s RCA front and rear pre-outs if it has them. I don’t think anyone has actually tried this setup, although in theory it could work.
No luck...

I guess my bottom line question is:

Before I go buy 4 new door speakers AND take the time to bypass the factory Amp, Does anyone know what the output level of the original Headunit (2100 Premium P/N:39100-Sp0-A200-M1) is?

Is it low wattage like 15 watts RMS? or High Line Level (does that even exsist?)?

Is there a way to find out RMS by hooking it up and splicing speaker wires to test with a multimeter?

I'd really rather use the factory speakers than spend more money I spent it all on my sub/sub-amp

Thanks for any ideas you may have!
demon646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-06, 09:15 PM   #67 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
thanks !!!!

You helped me a lot and I saved a lot of money!!! thank you very much!
I have one more problem. My amplifier got burned out. After this when I want to start my radio, display skreen shows CODE and there is AUTO THIEF control on. Is there anything I can do besides buying a new radio ??
martaidzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-06, 12:03 PM   #68 (permalink)
T The pimp
 
truonghthe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Connectticut
Posts: 2,073


Car 1: 92 Legend LS 5spd R.I.P
Car 2: 93 Legend L AT
Car 3: 92Legend L AT R.I.P


iTrader Score: 1 reviews
is there is a difference between 92 LS Head unit and 93 L head unit i saw the difference is at the bracket mounting 93L head unit sound louder than the 92 LS head Unit. or do i have to go back and change the front speakers? cuz i had 2 6x9 Sony Exp in da back. can any 1 help me plz
truonghthe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-06, 04:47 PM   #69 (permalink)
Registered User
 
The Crowing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: :p
Posts: 3,373


Car 1: 1991 Legend Coupe LS


iTrader Score: 16 reviews
I have a 91LS Coupe and I got some Volfenhag 6x9's for the back. They are 300rms 800 peak speakers O.O Is there a way to wire an amp into them? Or do I have to bypass the Bose amp and snip some wires and rig up connestions?
The Crowing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-06, 10:03 PM   #70 (permalink)
AKA Smartjay28
 
Johnny Kim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: East Brunswick, NJ 732
Posts: 5,671


Car 1: JDM KA7
Car 2: w203


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Johnny Kim Send a message via Yahoo to Johnny Kim
Quote:
Originally Posted by C32A5
I have a 91LS Coupe and I got some Volfenhag 6x9's for the back. They are 300rms 800 peak speakers O.O Is there a way to wire an amp into them? Or do I have to bypass the Bose amp and snip some wires and rig up connestions?
you dont have the bose amp(u have the non preimuem)
__________________
Quote:
yes im in....whose dis jonny kim fella how i find him imma try a search now
Johnny Kim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-06, 12:00 AM   #71 (permalink)
Dont Catch
100m Running Champion, Alpine Escape Champion, Emergency Champion, Flash Back Champion, Home Run Champion, Kill The Pop ups Champion
 
bl420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bogata, Lima
Posts: 4,408


Car 1: 92 Integra


iTrader Score: 16 reviews
Send a message via AIM to bl420
Quote:
Originally Posted by C32A5
I have a 91LS Coupe and I got some Volfenhag 6x9's for the back. They are 300rms 800 peak speakers O.O Is there a way to wire an amp into them? Or do I have to bypass the Bose amp and snip some wires and rig up connestions?
those are either ineffcient speakers... or they will blow your ears out...
__________________


**Anti Alpine Type-R Thread**
bl420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-06, 02:46 AM   #72 (permalink)
Registered User
 
The Crowing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: :p
Posts: 3,373


Car 1: 1991 Legend Coupe LS


iTrader Score: 16 reviews
Heh, they'll blow your ears out. They're built for competition and they are super nice and have great sound. I just wanna get the most out of them. And of course I have an amp. Wht do you think was powering the bose speakers? I found it on the right side behind the seat. And the intro to this thread says the non-premium Bose system amp is 80 watts.
The Crowing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-06, 03:12 AM   #73 (permalink)
***ned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,564


iTrader Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Kim
you dont have the bose amp(u have the non preimuem)
Bullshit, he has a 91 LS so he has a 20x4 bose amp behind the rear seat. But you are right that he don't have the premium because he doesn't have the tweeters.
1_Hot_Legend_LS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-06, 01:37 AM   #74 (permalink)
Registered User
 
The Crowing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: :p
Posts: 3,373


Car 1: 1991 Legend Coupe LS


iTrader Score: 16 reviews
Sooo... to answer my question....

??
The Crowing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-06, 04:09 AM   #75 (permalink)
AKA Smartjay28
 
Johnny Kim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: East Brunswick, NJ 732
Posts: 5,671


Car 1: JDM KA7
Car 2: w203


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Send a message via AIM to Johnny Kim Send a message via Yahoo to Johnny Kim
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1_Hot_Legend_LS
Bullshit, he has a 91 LS so he has a 20x4 bose amp behind the rear seat. But you are right that he don't have the premium because he doesn't have the tweeters.
couldve have sworn he doesnt. i guess i was wrong.
__________________
Quote:
yes im in....whose dis jonny kim fella how i find him imma try a search now
Johnny Kim is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  The Acura Legend & Acura RL Forum > Shop Talk > Audio, Video, & Electronics


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:43 AM.



Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
© AutoGuide