G2 Legend Stereo FAQ - Page 9 - The Acura Legend & Acura RL Forum
Acura Legend Forum Acura Legend Forum
 

Auto Insurance

» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   The Acura Legend & Acura RL Forum > Shop Talk > Audio, Video, & Electronics

Audio, Video, & Electronics Discussions about Car audio and electronics.

Acura-Legend.com is the premier Acura Legend Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 5 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 06-22-07, 11:06 AM   #121 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: new jersey
Posts: 23


Car 1: 91 legend


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
OK, this may be a silly question, but how would I go into "CD mode" on the 2200?
Thanks
McSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-22-07, 11:11 AM   #122 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: new jersey
Posts: 23


Car 1: 91 legend


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
In other words, I do not have the 2100 which has the display, but the standard =2200=
McSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-07, 03:15 PM   #123 (permalink)
has left.
 
antik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,454


Car 1: 98.5 BMW M3 Coupe 5MT
Car 2: 95 L Sedan
Car 3: 95 6MT Coupe (Dad's)


iTrader Score: 5 reviews
Push the AM/FM button. If the changer is working, it'll cycle to CD.
__________________
Canterbury Green '95 Auto L Sedan

ADDCO | MLS | KNUKONCEPTZ | ALPINE | ECLIPSE | JL AUDIO | BOSTON ACOUSTICS
antik is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 06-25-07, 09:49 PM   #124 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: kansas city
Posts: 72


Car 1: 92 L Sedan Pearl White


iTrader Score: 2 reviews
2200 Amp Repair possible for DIY?

Can a person repair a bad amp in an 2200 HU?

I have a 2200 base HU in my '92 L Sedan. All I get is a little bit of radio but mostly static in both AM and FM, same that has been mentioned many times in this thread. Antenna goes up and down fine when power cycles. Front speakers have been replaced with 4 ohm 6.5" Pioneers. I believe rear speakers are stock 6x9's. I swapped out the 2200 with another Acura base radio and everything works fine - antenna, all 4 speakers, steering wheel volume controls, etc. Unfortunately I don't get to keep the working radio.

My question is this. Since this is such a common failure in these HU's, is there a documented repair that a guy can do on his own? I read in this thread that Acura had a recall program on the power board. If true, can a person still get a replacement board?

I just want a simple inexpensive working OEM replacement radio that will mount right back into the existing bracket. I don't really want to go to the trouble of buying a harness and install kit for an aftermarket radio.

Thanks.
92cNoteLegend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-07, 04:11 PM   #125 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: new jersey
Posts: 23


Car 1: 91 legend


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Ford version of Alpine CHA-S634 CD-changer

I bought an Alpine CHA-S634 on Ebay, trying to make it work with my '91 Legend (2200 HU). It's not a normal CHA-S634, so I wonder if I'm screwed or if there's a way to make it work. Ford part# is YL1F-18C830-AC
See pics:
1-there's no 1--2 AiNet/M-BUS selector switch. Removing those 2 screws doesn't reveal anything.
2-there's only one rectangular connector in the back.

Thanks for any help!
Attached Thumbnails
G2 Legend Stereo FAQ-eject-button.jpg   G2 Legend Stereo FAQ-connector.jpg   G2 Legend Stereo FAQ-ford-sticker.jpg   G2 Legend Stereo FAQ-alpine-faceplate.jpg  
McSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-07, 09:00 AM   #126 (permalink)
has left.
 
antik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,454


Car 1: 98.5 BMW M3 Coupe 5MT
Car 2: 95 L Sedan
Car 3: 95 6MT Coupe (Dad's)


iTrader Score: 5 reviews
If you can rig that square connector to a normal AiNet plug you can then adapt from AiNet to M-BUS.

Look around on the Ford forums (hell, Crutchfield might even have something) and see if there's an adapter you can buy or build.

That or sell the silly thing and buy one with a respectable AiNet connection on it
__________________
Canterbury Green '95 Auto L Sedan

ADDCO | MLS | KNUKONCEPTZ | ALPINE | ECLIPSE | JL AUDIO | BOSTON ACOUSTICS
antik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-07, 10:08 AM   #127 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: new jersey
Posts: 23


Car 1: 91 legend


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by antik View Post
If you can rig that square connector to a normal AiNet plug you can then adapt from AiNet to M-BUS.
OK, but what about a selector switch to change the mode to M-BUS??
McSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-07, 10:27 AM   #128 (permalink)
has left.
 
antik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,454


Car 1: 98.5 BMW M3 Coupe 5MT
Car 2: 95 L Sedan
Car 3: 95 6MT Coupe (Dad's)


iTrader Score: 5 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by McSam View Post
OK, but what about a selector switch to change the mode to M-BUS??
I don't think it's a mode... it's a wiring spec.
__________________
Canterbury Green '95 Auto L Sedan

ADDCO | MLS | KNUKONCEPTZ | ALPINE | ECLIPSE | JL AUDIO | BOSTON ACOUSTICS
antik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-07, 11:10 AM   #129 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: new jersey
Posts: 23


Car 1: 91 legend


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by antik View Post
I don't think it's a mode... it's a wiring spec.
It's both. Almost all of the CHA-S634 postings in this forum remind you of moving the selector from "1" to "2",
as well as figure #1 in this owner's manual--
http://vault.alpine-usa.com/products...20CHA-S634.pdf

So my question is do you think if I open up the unit I'll find some switch below the surface, or is this one permanently wired for Ai-Net? The Alpine faceplate is identical to any other CHA-S634 (no extra letters or digits) which is why I'm hoping...
McSam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-07, 01:02 PM   #130 (permalink)
has left.
 
antik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,454


Car 1: 98.5 BMW M3 Coupe 5MT
Car 2: 95 L Sedan
Car 3: 95 6MT Coupe (Dad's)


iTrader Score: 5 reviews
Oh, I guess that makes sense. I don't own the unit so I didn't realize there was a protocol switch like that...

I suppose if you know you're going to keep it/throw it out if you can't get it to work, you can take it apart... Personally, I'd get a non-Ford one though.
__________________
Canterbury Green '95 Auto L Sedan

ADDCO | MLS | KNUKONCEPTZ | ALPINE | ECLIPSE | JL AUDIO | BOSTON ACOUSTICS
antik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-07, 12:27 AM   #131 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Bose 2200

i have a standard bose 2200 headunit
anyone know where to get a replacement LCD for it?
i'm pretty sure mine burnt out

also, i dont know if there are any error messages that are supposed to be displayed, but is it normal for the thing to beep really loud if you keep pressing the AM/FM button?
i have no idea whats up with my system
pyroguy3590 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-07, 12:41 PM   #132 (permalink)
has left.
 
antik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 4,454


Car 1: 98.5 BMW M3 Coupe 5MT
Car 2: 95 L Sedan
Car 3: 95 6MT Coupe (Dad's)


iTrader Score: 5 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by pyroguy3590 View Post
i have a standard bose 2200 headunit
anyone know where to get a replacement LCD for it?
i'm pretty sure mine burnt out

also, i dont know if there are any error messages that are supposed to be displayed, but is it normal for the thing to beep really loud if you keep pressing the AM/FM button?
i have no idea whats up with my system
Sounds busted to me...

Look for a replacement head unit (with code) for sale on the forums or eBay or from a local scrap yard if you can test it first...

Or, better still, as the 2200 system is 4ohm, any aftermarket unit will work just fine.
__________________
Canterbury Green '95 Auto L Sedan

ADDCO | MLS | KNUKONCEPTZ | ALPINE | ECLIPSE | JL AUDIO | BOSTON ACOUSTICS
antik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-07, 11:59 AM   #133 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 33


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
I have a problem with my CD Changer. I have six disk cd changer is in the trunk. It tried to read my cd on the console it read "00" and scan to another disk and the next. I did tried and used the "CD Cleaner" Still does not work. Any other suggestion bring up my cd changer. Thank you
jakeacura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-07, 12:18 PM   #134 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Question How do I get the code for the BOSE stero system?

Hi. I'm new to this website and I have a question about the acura. I was given an 1992 Acura legend from one of our friends(they purchased it as a second vehicle but decided instead to give to me). Only problem is they don't have the manual for the code to the BOSE system. Is there a website or do I have to get in touch with the Acura people? I don't know anything about these cars, so could you help me? Any info would be greatly appreciated.
Acuragirl42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-07, 11:39 AM   #135 (permalink)
Premium Well Wisher
 
GrtOutdoorsAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Casa Grande, AZ
Posts: 2,776


Car 1: '94 GS KA7 6MT
Car 2: '91 L KA7 4AT


iTrader Score: 20 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acuragirl42 View Post
Hi. I'm new to this website and I have a question about the acura. I was given an 1992 Acura legend from one of our friends(they purchased it as a second vehicle but decided instead to give to me). Only problem is they don't have the manual for the code to the BOSE system. Is there a website or do I have to get in touch with the Acura people? I don't know anything about these cars, so could you help me? Any info would be greatly appreciated.
welcome to a-l!

you'll have to get the security code from an Acura dealership....you can remove the center console by taking out 2 screws in the change space under the ashtray. remove the plastic trim by the automatic shifter...then the whole console will pop out, start from the rear closer to the back of the car. I like to push forward on the console while pulling up. if I remember right, on my automatic I had to move the shift lever into a drive gear so I could slide the console out.

After removing the console, you can look up at the bottom of the radio for the serial number. With the serial number, you can walk into a dealership to get the security code

I think most dealerships will charge you if you want them to get the serial number
__________________
sig by DG

'94 GS 6MT - Apexi SAFCII, sr5guy Stage 3, Blackend engine damper, MLS Copy strut tower bar, sr79labrat pulleys, OBX headers, custom Y-pipe, Magnaflow Cat & Resonator, Stromung catback, TB Bypass, RJ CAI w/ AEM bypass, XD/S rotors, KYB/Eibach's, RJ short shifter, ground wires

Kenwood DDX6019 w/ NAV + Ipod, Alpine Type-S speakers, 2-tone leather, JDM headlights & rain visors, Alpha Touring grill, Mugen pedals, paint job, '91-'93 OEM fogs + bumper, new OEM floor mats, 17" Konigs
GrtOutdoorsAZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  The Acura Legend & Acura RL Forum > Shop Talk > Audio, Video, & Electronics


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:15 AM.



Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
© AutoGuide