Computer help needed! - The Acura Legend & Acura RL Forum
Acura Legend Forum Acura Legend Forum
 

Auto Insurance

» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   The Acura Legend & Acura RL Forum > Off Topic > The Lounge > Computers

Computers Computer acting up? Have software questions? Post them in here!

Acura-Legend.com is the premier Acura Legend Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-24-10, 04:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Moderator
 
BIGBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Home of The Wire!
Posts: 7,284


Car 1: 94 acura legend ls


iTrader Score: 8 reviews
Question Computer help needed!

I have a Hewlett Packard Pavillion desk top. I got a low memory warning so I tried closing programs threw the task manager and that made things worse.

I then tried to restore my pc to an earlier time and it wouldn't allow me to. I did a full restore, my question/what I need help with is what should my virtual memory setting be at for optimum performance? right know it's set to: let my system determine and it's so slow it's really bugging me.

here are the specs: Pentium 4 cpu, 2.50ghz. 2.49ghz, 248mb of ram.
The OPS: windows XP home edition version 2002 service pack 3

Thanks in advance.
__________________
BIGBOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-24-10, 01:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 163


Car 1: 1992 Acura Legend LS


iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Wow, 248MB of RAM is really low. Changing your virtual memory settings will most likely not help much. Depending on the apps you're running, I'd say you need to upgrade your ram to at least 1GB, if possible, or it will continue to give you problems. With the amount of RAM you currently have, you should probably stick to opening no more than one or two programs at a time.

Last edited by byalegend; 04-24-10 at 01:19 PM.
byalegend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-10, 01:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mile High City - CO
Posts: 1,625


Car 1: Kat - '95 KA8 T2 LS
Car 2: Jade - '95 KA7 T2 GS
Car 3: '87 KA3 LS - Donated


iTrader Score: 4 reviews
Hey BIGBOY with my knowledge of computers and seeing your spec, I would say you need more memory. bring it up from 248 to at least 512. 1 gig is now day the standard for running OS or your system wont be able to run any applications efficiently. It will work but because of the low memory it cannot allocate enough memory to keep your application running smoothly. Virtual memory - Here you may find a solution for your virtual memory question. Hope you fix your system.

How to Fix Windows Virtual Memory Minimum Too Low Error - http://www.errorsfixer.org/
__________________
Old School is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 04-24-10, 01:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Moderator
 
BIGBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Home of The Wire!
Posts: 7,284


Car 1: 94 acura legend ls


iTrader Score: 8 reviews
Thanks fellas, the only thing I use it for is surfing and music/itunes. I purchased this back in 2004 so I'm sure it's memory capacity is no where near the demands for today's apps. Where is a good place to purchase more memory? I seen a lot of people being ripped off lately.
__________________
BIGBOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-10, 01:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mile High City - CO
Posts: 1,625


Car 1: Kat - '95 KA8 T2 LS
Car 2: Jade - '95 KA7 T2 GS
Car 3: '87 KA3 LS - Donated


iTrader Score: 4 reviews
This is where I get most of my stuff from as they have the best price. Make sure you check the company that you are buying from to see if their background with the BBB is in good standing before doing any business with them so as to avoid headaches and being ripped off. Good luck...


Pricewatch - Price Comparison Shopping sorted by the lowest price - Computer Hardware Electronics, Mothers Day Sales Gift Ideas and a lot more
__________________
Old School is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-10, 01:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Moderator
 
BIGBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Home of The Wire!
Posts: 7,284


Car 1: 94 acura legend ls


iTrader Score: 8 reviews
Thanks Old school
__________________
BIGBOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-10, 01:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Moderator
 
BIGBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Home of The Wire!
Posts: 7,284


Car 1: 94 acura legend ls


iTrader Score: 8 reviews
ok I checked your link they have: ddr, ddr2, ddr3 which do I want?
__________________
BIGBOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-10, 02:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mile High City - CO
Posts: 1,625


Car 1: Kat - '95 KA8 T2 LS
Car 2: Jade - '95 KA7 T2 GS
Car 3: '87 KA3 LS - Donated


iTrader Score: 4 reviews
Can you give me which HP Pavilion model you have? I would need to check the HP site to find out which one it requires as there are so many different memory type.
__________________
Old School is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-10, 02:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Moderator
 
BIGBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Home of The Wire!
Posts: 7,284


Car 1: 94 acura legend ls


iTrader Score: 8 reviews
HP pavillion a335w
__________________
BIGBOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-10, 02:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mile High City - CO
Posts: 1,625


Car 1: Kat - '95 KA8 T2 LS
Car 2: Jade - '95 KA7 T2 GS
Car 3: '87 KA3 LS - Donated


iTrader Score: 4 reviews
OK - Here is the spec from HP.

Memory
Component Attributes
Memory installed 256 MB (1 x 256) DDR DIMM
Maximum allowed 1 GB (2 x 512 MB)
Speed supported PC2700 MB/sec (message at 2100)
Type 184 pin, PC133 DDR1-333 SDRAM
DIMM slots Two
Open DIMM slot One

Here is the website info:

HP Pavilion a335w Desktop PC Product Specifications; Wal*Mart 2003 Holiday Bundle HP Pavilion a335w Desktop PC - HP Customer Care (United States - English)
__________________
Old School is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-10, 02:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
Moderator
 
BIGBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Home of The Wire!
Posts: 7,284


Car 1: 94 acura legend ls


iTrader Score: 8 reviews
Thank You Sir! I don't mean to be a pest but I want to do this once and correct, should I use only hp Ram or does it not matter?
__________________
BIGBOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-10, 02:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mile High City - CO
Posts: 1,625


Car 1: Kat - '95 KA8 T2 LS
Car 2: Jade - '95 KA7 T2 GS
Car 3: '87 KA3 LS - Donated


iTrader Score: 4 reviews
You are welcome...
__________________
Old School is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-10, 08:01 PM   #13 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mile High City - CO
Posts: 1,625


Car 1: Kat - '95 KA8 T2 LS
Car 2: Jade - '95 KA7 T2 GS
Car 3: '87 KA3 LS - Donated


iTrader Score: 4 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGBOY View Post
Thank You Sir! I don't mean to be a pest but I want to do this once and correct, should I use only hp Ram or does it not matter?
Sorry I didn't get back to you sooner...

It will not matter what name brand you use. Just make sure it has the same spec and you should be good. They are relatively cheap nowadays. I have a couple laying around somewhere (I use to be a computer tech/support/builder). If I find it I will make sure it works and give it to you - no charge...
__________________
Old School is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-10, 10:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
Moderator
 
BIGBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Home of The Wire!
Posts: 7,284


Car 1: 94 acura legend ls


iTrader Score: 8 reviews
Thanks man, I apreciate it. I been doing a lil research and learned that the maximum ram that I can add is 1gb. It also said that I might have to change OPS because it might not recognize the whole gb with normal windows XP. I still nee to know where to set my memory once I have the 1gb. Is adding ram something I can do myself or should I take it to a shop?
__________________
BIGBOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-10, 11:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Old School's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Mile High City - CO
Posts: 1,625


Car 1: Kat - '95 KA8 T2 LS
Car 2: Jade - '95 KA7 T2 GS
Car 3: '87 KA3 LS - Donated


iTrader Score: 4 reviews
You will need to right click on the "My Computer" icon, then click on the ADVANCE tab, then on the performance section, click on "settings" when the next window that pop up, click on "Advance". Towards the bottom you will see the settings for virtual memory settings. Change the settings to your needs. Usually the memory is automatically setup for you when Windows first boot up. But if you need to make adjustment then that is where you need to make the change. Your second question - the desktop is already warranty expired (only 1 year unless you buy extended warranty) so yes you can do it yourself and save a bunch of $$$. The repair shop will probably charge you about $100.00 an hour to start and whatever else you required they will charge extra. Basically remove the cover and plug in the new memory stick and you should be good to go (basic plug and play). Make sure you have the power supply unplug before putting in the new memory stick. Let me know if you have any other questions.


Your motherboard CMOS (BIOS) will see the 1 gig with no problem. Per HP spec you unit can go up to 1 gig in memory with no issues. Windows XP will see it just fine...


Al
__________________
Old School is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  The Acura Legend & Acura RL Forum > Off Topic > The Lounge > Computers


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:21 AM.



Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
© AutoGuide